Welcome to the Shaw High School Class of 1995 Home Page
You can choose either "Headlines," "Pop Culture," or  "Shaw '95 Memories" under "Looking Back"
These are your choices under "Pop Culture"...

LOOKING BACK...POP CULTURE...ACADEMY AWARDS

Here are the results of the 67th Annual Academy Awards in 1995
The 1994 Academy Awards were presented March 27, 1995 at the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles
The winners are noted by an asterisk.

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLEforrestgump

    Morgan Freeman -- The Shawshank Redemption {"Red"}
    * Tom Hanks -- Forrest Gump {"Forrest Gump"}
    Nigel Hawthorne -- The Madness of King George {"King George III"}
    Paul Newman -- Nobody's Fool {"Sully"}
    John Travolta -- Pulp Fiction {"Vincent Vega"}

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

    Samuel L. Jackson -- Pulp Fiction {"Jules Winnfield"}
    * Martin Landau -- Ed Wood {"Bela Lugosi"}
    Chazz Palminteri -- Bullets over Broadway {"Cheech"}
    Paul Scofield -- Quiz Show {"Mark Van Doren"}
    Gary Sinise -- Forrest Gump {"Lieutenant Dan"}

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

    Jodie Foster -- Nell {"Nell"}
    * Jessica Lange -- Blue Sky {"Carly Marshall"}
    Miranda Richardson -- Tom & Viv {"Viv"}
    Winona Ryder -- Little Women {"Jo March"}
    Susan Sarandon -- The Client {"Reggie Love"}

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

    Rosemary Harris -- Tom & Viv {"Rose Haigh-Wood"}
    Helen Mirren -- The Madness of King George {"Queen Charlotte"}
    Uma Thurman -- Pulp Fiction {"Mia"}
    Jennifer Tilly -- Bullets over Broadway {"Olive Neal"}
    * Dianne Wiest -- Bullets over Broadway {"Helen Sinclair"}

ART DIRECTION

    Bullets over Broadway -- Art Direction: Santo Loquasto; Set Decoration: Susan Bode
    Forrest Gump -- Art Direction: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh
    Interview with the Vampire -- Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
    Legends of the Fall -- Art Direction: Lilly Kilvert; Set Decoration: Dorree Cooper
    * The Madness of King George -- Art Direction: Ken Adam; Set Decoration: Carolyn Scott

CINEMATOGRAPHYlegends

    Forrest Gump -- Don Burgess
    * Legends of the Fall -- John Toll
    Red -- Piotr Sobocinski
    The Shawshank Redemption -- Roger Deakins
    Wyatt Earp -- Owen Roizman

COSTUME DESIGN

    * The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert -- Lizzy Gardiner, Tim Chappel
    Bullets over Broadway -- Jeffrey Kurland
    Little Women -- Colleen Atwood
    Maverick -- April Ferry
    Queen Margot -- Moidele Bickel

DIRECTING

    Bullets over Broadway -- Woody Allen
    * Forrest Gump -- Robert Zemeckis
    Pulp Fiction -- Quentin Tarantino
    Quiz Show -- Robert Redford
    Red -- Krzysztof Kieslowski

DOCUMENTARY (Feature)

    Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter -- Deborah Hoffmann
    D-Day Remembered -- Charles Guggenheim
    Freedom on My Mind -- Connie Field, Marilyn Mulford
    A Great Day in Harlem -- Jean Bach
    * Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision -- Freida Lee Mock, Terry Sanders

DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

    Blues Highway -- Vince DiPersio, Bill Guttentag
    89mm od Europy (89mm from Europe) -- Marcel Lozinski
    School of the Americas Assassins -- Robert Richter
    Straight from the Heart -- Dee Mosbacher, Frances Reid
    * A Time for Justice -- Charles Guggenheim

FILM EDITINGshawshank

    * Forrest Gump -- Arthur Schmidt
    Hoop Dreams -- Frederick Marx, Steve James, Bill Haugse
    Pulp Fiction -- Sally Menke
    The Shawshank Redemption -- Richard Francis-Bruce
    Speed -- John Wright

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

    Before the Rain -- The Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia
    * Burnt by the Sun -- Russia
    Eat Drink Man Woman -- Taiwan
    Farinelli: Il Castrato -- Belgium
    Strawberry and Chocolate -- Cuba

MAKEUP

    * Ed Wood -- Rick Baker, Ve Neill, Yolanda Toussieng
    Forrest Gump -- Daniel C. Striepeke, Hallie D'Amore, Judith A. Cory
    Mary Shelley's Frankenstein -- Daniel Parker, Paul Engelen, Carol Hemming

MUSIC (Original Score)lionking

    Forrest Gump -- Alan Silvestri
    Interview with the Vampire -- Elliot Goldenthal
    * The Lion King -- Hans Zimmer
    Little Women -- Thomas Newman
    The Shawshank Redemption -- Thomas Newman

MUSIC (Original Song)

    * "Can You Feel the Love Tonight" from The Lion King -- Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
    "Circle of Life" from The Lion King -- Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
    "Hakuna Matata" from The Lion King -- Music by Elton John; Lyric by Tim Rice
    "Look What Love Has Done" from Junior -- Music and Lyric by Carole Bayer Sager, James Newton Howard, James Ingram and Patty Smyth
    "Make Up Your Mind" from The Paper -- Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

BEST PICTURE

    * Forrest Gump -- Wendy Finerman, Steve Tisch and Steve Starkey, Producers
    Four Weddings and a Funeral -- Duncan Kenworthy, Producer
    Pulp Fiction -- Lawrence Bender, Producer
    Quiz Show -- Robert Redford, Michael Jacobs, Julian Krainin and Michael Nozik, Producers
    The Shawshank Redemption -- Niki Marvin, Producer

SHORT FILM (Animated)

    The Big Story -- Tim Watts, David Stoten
    * Bob's Birthday -- Alison Snowden, David Fine
    The Janitor -- Vanessa Schwartz
    The Monk and the Fish -- Michael Dudok de Wit
    Triangle -- Erica Russell

SHORT FILM (Live Action)

    * Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life -- Peter Capaldi, Ruth Kenley-Letts
    [NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was 'Trevor.']
    Kangaroo Court -- Sean Astin, Christine Astinspeed
    On Hope -- JoBeth Williams, Michele McGuire
    Syrup -- Paul Unwin, Nick Vivian
    * Trevor -- Peggy Rajski, Randy Stone
    [NOTE: A tie. The other winning film in this category was 'Franz Kafka's It's a Wonderful Life.']

SOUND

    Clear and Present Danger -- Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño, Arthur Rochester
    Forrest Gump -- Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands, William B. Kaplan
    Legends of the Fall -- Paul Massey, David Campbell, Christopher David, Douglas Ganton
    The Shawshank Redemption -- Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie Burton
    * Speed -- Gregg Landaker, Steve Maslow, Bob Beemer, David R. B. MacMillan

SOUND EFFECTS EDITING

    Clear and Present Danger -- Bruce Stambler, John Leveque
    Forrest Gump -- Gloria S. Borders, Randy Thom
    * Speed -- Stephen Hunter Flick

VISUAL EFFECTS

    * Forrest Gump -- Ken Ralston, George Murphy, Stephen Rosenbaum, Allen Hall
    The Mask -- Scott Squires, Steve Williams, Tom Bertino, Jon Farhat
    True Lies -- John Bruno, Thomas L. Fisher, Jacques Stroweis, Patrick McClung

WRITING (Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published)

    * Forrest Gump -- Eric Roth
    The Madness of King George -- Alan Bennett
    Nobody's Fool -- Robert Benton
    Quiz Show -- Paul Attanasio
    The Shawshank Redemption -- Frank Darabontpulpfiction

WRITING (Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen)

    Bullets over Broadway -- Woody Allen, Douglas McGrath
    Four Weddings and a Funeral -- Richard Curtis
    Heavenly Creatures -- Frances Walsh, Peter Jackson
    * Pulp Fiction -- Screenplay by Quentin Tarantino; Stories by Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary
    Red -- Krzysztof Piesiewicz, Krzysztof Kieslowski

JEAN HERSHOLT HUMANITARIAN AWARD

    * Quincy Jones

HONORARY AWARD

    * To Michelangelo Antonioni in recognition of his place as one of the cinema's master visual stylists.

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Academy Award of Merit)

    * To PETRO VLAHOS and PAUL VLAHOS for the conception and development of the Ultimatte Electronic Blue Screen Compositing Process for motion pictures. [Special Photographic]
    * To the EASTMAN KODAK COMPANY for the development of the Eastman EXR Color Intermediate Film 5244. [Film]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Scientific and Engineering Award)priscilla

    * To GARY DEMOS and DAN CAMERON of Information International, DAVID DiFRANCESCO and GARY STARKWEATHER of Pixar, and SCOTT SQUIRES of Industrial Light & Magic for their pioneering work in the field of film input scanning. [Special Photographic]
    * To RAY FEENEY, WILL MCCOWN and BILL BISHOP of RFX, Inc. and LES DITTERT of Pacific Data Images for their development work with area array CCD (Charge Coupled Device) film input scanning systems. [Special Photographic]
    * To LINCOLN HU and MICHAEL MACKENZIE of Industrial Light & Magic and GLENN KENNEL and MIKE DAVIS of Eastman Kodak for their joint development work on a linear array CCD (Charge Coupled Device) film input scanning system. [Special Photographic]
    * To IAIN NEIL for the optical design, AL SAIKI for the mechanical design, and PANAVISION INTERNATIONAL L.P. for the development of the Panavision 11:1 Primo Zoom Lens for motion picture photography. [Lenses and Filters]
    * To JAMES KETCHAM of JSK Engineering for the concept and design of the MC211 micro processor based motion controller for synchronizing sprocketed film with time-code based machines. [Sound]
    * To WILLIAM J. WARNER and ERIC C. PETERS for the concept, MICHAEL E. PHILLIPS and TOM A. OHANIAN for the system design, and PATRICK D. O'CONNOR and JOE H. RICE for the engineering of the Avid Film Composer for motion picture editing. [Editorial and Pre-production]
    * To PAUL BAMBOROUGH for the concept, NICK POLLACK and ARTHUR WRIGHT for the hardware development, and NEIL HARRIS and DUNCAN MacLEAN for the software development of The Lightworks Editor for motion picture editing. [Editorial and Pre-production]
    * To GEORGE SAUVE, BILL BISHOP, ARPAG DADOURIAN, RAY FEENEY and RICHARD PATTERSON for the Cinefusion software implementation of the Ultimatte Blue Screen Compositing Technology. [Special Photographic]

SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AWARD (Technical Achievement Award)

    * To B. RUSSELL HESSEY of Special Effects Spectacular, Inc. and VINCENT T. KELTON for the hardware design and GEORGE JACKMAN of De La Mare Engineering, Inc. for the pyrotechnic development which together comprise the non-gun safety blank firing system. [Stage Operations]
    * To FRIEDER HOCHHEIM, GARY SWINK, DR. JOE ZHOU and DON NORTHROP for the development of the Kino Flo Portable, Flicker Free, High Output Fluorescent Lighting System for motion picture set illumination. [Lighting]
    * To EMANUEL PREVINAIRE of Flying-Cam for his pioneering concept and for the development of mounting a motion picture camera on a remotely-controlled miniature helicopter. [Photography]
    * To JACQUES SAX of Sonosax for the design and development of the Sonosax SX-S portable audio mixer. [Sound]maverick
    * To CLAY DAVIS and JOHN CARTER of Todd AO for the pioneering effort of computer controlled list management style ADR (Automated Dialogue Replacement). [Sound]
    * To STEPHEN W. POTTER, JOHN B. ASMAN, CHARLES PELL and RICHARD LARSON of LarTec Systems for the advancement and refinement of the computer controlled list management style ADR (Automated Dialogue Replacement) system via the LarTec ADR System that has established itself as a standard of the industry. [Sound]
    * To AUDIO TRACKS, INC. for the design and development of the ADE (Advanced Data Encoding) System which creates an encoded timecode track and database during the initial transfer of the production sound 'dailies'. [Sound]
    * To COLIN BROAD of CB Electronics for the design and development of the EDL (Edit Decision List) Lister which creates an encoded timecode track and database during the initial transfer of the production sound 'dailies'. [Sound]
    * To DIETER STURM of Sturm's Special Effects Int'l for the creation and development of the Bio-Snow 2 Flake. [Stage Operations]
    * To DAVID A. ADDLEMAN and LLOYD A. ADDLEMAN for the development of the Cyberware 3030 3D Digitizer. [Special Photographic]
    * To MARK R. SCHNEIDER, HERBERT R. JONES, CHRISTOPHER D. CONOVER and JOHN R.B. BROWN for the development of the Polhemus 3 Space Digitizing System. [Special Photographic]
    * To JACK C. SMITH, MICHAEL CRICHTON and EMIL SAFIER for pioneering computerized motion picture budgeting and scheduling. [Editorial and Pre-production]
    * To STEPHEN GREENFIELD and CHRIS HUNTLEY of Screenplay Systems for development of the 'Scriptor' software. [Editorial and Pre-production]
    * To ART FRITZEN of the California Fritzen Propeller Company as the designer and sole manufacturer of the Eight-Bladed Ritter Fan Propellers. [Stage Operations]
    * To DR. MIKE BOUDRY of the Computer Film Company for his pioneering work in the field of film input scanning. [Special Photographic]

MEDAL OF COMMENDATION

    * To John A. Bonner in appreciation for outstanding service and dedication in upholding the high standards of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.

IRVING G. THALBERG MEMORIAL AWARD

    * Clint Eastwood

[Home] [Looking Back] [Pop Culture] [Academy Awards]

© 2005, Shaw High School Reunion Committee